Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Vawdon Cup Initial Gradings Released

NSW Touch Football is pleased to announce the 2017 Vawdon Cup Initial Grading’s.

The initial grading of all teams has taken into account several factors including the preference of their nomination, the placing within the competition previously in 2016, the submitted team roster and the overall state rankings for each Affiliate/Team.

Each of the Affiliates/Teams listed in their category or division are considered to be temporary until their Affiliate meets all necessary requirements to participate in the event.

The 2017 Vawdon Cup sees 117 teams participating across 15 divisions. Whilst the grading is initial Affiliates have the opportunity via their Affiliate Coordinator to appeal their grading.

Any appeal can only be submitted by the already nominated Affiliate Coordinator for this event and must be submitted by 5pm Friday 30th June to the NSW Touch Football Sport Manager Daniel Rushworth via daniel.rushworth@nswtouch.com.au

All appeals will be reviewed after this time and the final grading will be released by close of business on Monday 3rd July.

Note: All Teams are listed in alphabetical order
Men’s Premier League (9 Teams)
1. Bankstown Sports
2. Canterbury Bulldogs
3. Central Coast Dolphins
4. Doyalson Dragons
5. Hornsby Lions
6. Manly Sea Eagles
7. Parramatta Eels
8. Penrith Panthers
9. Wests Magpies

Women’s Premier League (10 Teams)
1. Canterbury Bulldogs
2. Central Coast Dolphins
3. Easts Roosters
4. Manly Sea Eagles
5. Newcastle City Knights
6. Northern Beaches Renegades
7. Norths Bears
8. Parramatta Eels
9. Penrith Panthers
10. Wests Magpies

Premier Inclusion League (6 Teams)
1. Hills Hornets
2. LBM Rangers
3. Manly Sea Eagles
4. Newcastle City Knights
5. Penrith Panthers
6. Parramatta Eels

Mixed Division 1 (10 Teams)
1. Appin Warriors
2. Cammeray Machines
3. Canterbury Bulldogs
4. Easts Roosters
5. Hornsby Lions
6. LBM Rangers
7. Newcastle City Knights
8. Port Hunter Marauders
9. Westmead Hawks
10. Wests Magpies

Men’s Division 1 (10 Teams)
1. Bankstown Sports
2. Canterbury Bulldogs
3. Hills Hornets
4. Manly Sea Eagles
5. Parramatta Eels
6. Penrith Panthers
7. Sydney University Stingers
8. UNSW Bullets
9. Wests Magpies
10. Wollongong Devils

Women’s Division 1 (10 Teams)
1. Canterbury Bulldogs
2. Carlingford Cyclones
3. Cronulla Sharks
4. Easts Roosters
5. Hills Hornets
6. Manly Sea Eagles
7. Parramatta Eels
8. Penrith Panthers
9. Sydney University Stingers
10. Wests Magpies

Men’s Division 2 (10 Teams)
1. Carlingford Cyclones
2. Central Coast Dolphins
3. Cronulla Sharks
4. Easts Roosters
5. LBM Rangers
6. Hornsby Lions
7. Northern Beaches Renegades
8. Penrith Panthers
9. St George Dragons
10. Wests Magpies

Women’s Division 2 (7 Teams)
1. Bankstown Sports
2. Campbelltown Ghosts
3. Hornsby Lions
4. Norths Bears
5. St George Dragons
6. Sydney University Stingers
7. UNSW Bullets

Men’s Division 3 (7 Teams)
1. Balmain Tigers
2. Campbelltown Ghosts
3. Hills Hornets
4. Manly Sea Eagles
5. Penrith Panthers
6. South West Sydney Raptors
7. UNSW Bullets

Women’s Division 3 (6 Teams)
1. Balmain Tigers
2. Bankstown Sports
3. Carlingford Cyclones
4. Hills Hornets
5. South West Sydney Raptors
6. UNSW Bullets

Men’s Division 4 (6 Teams)
1. Bankstown Sports
2. Hills Hornets
3. Parramatta Eels
4. South West Sydney Raptors
5. Sydney University Stingers
6. Wests Magpies

Boy’s Youth League Division 1 (6 Teams)
1. Balmain Tigers
2. Bankstown Sports
3. Hills Hornets
4. LBM Rangers
5. Manly Sea Eagles
6. Wests Magpies

Girl’s Youth League Division 1 (7 Teams)
1. Balmain Tigers
2. Central Coast Dolphins
3. Easts Roosters
4. Manly Sea Eagles
5. Northern Beaches Renegades
6. Parramatta Eels
7. Penrith Panthers

Boy’s Youth League Division 2 (7 Teams)
1. Bankstown Jets
2. Carlingford Cyclones
3. Cronulla Sharks
4. Easts Roosters
5. Hornsby Lions
6. Parramatta Eels
7. St George Dragons

Girl’s Youth League Division 2 (6 Teams)
1. Carlingford Cyclones
2. Central Coast Dolphins
3. Hills Hornets
4. Manly Sea Eagles
5. Norths Bears
6. Wests Magpies

For more information on the above detail please make contact with the NSW Touch Football Sport Manager Daniel Rushworth via daniel.rushworth@nswtouch.com.au

Memorandum Vawdon Cup Initial Grading

Distinguished Service & Blues Volunteer Awards Nominees

We are extremely pleased to announce the nominees for the 2016/2017 Distinguished Service and Blues Awards. The NSWTA Awards recognise excellence... [more]

2016/17 NSWTA Awards Nominees Announced

We are extremely pleased to announce the finalist for the 2016/2017 NSWTA Awards. The NSWTA Awards recognise excellence in all endeavours of our... [more]

2018 Elite 8 Team Management EOI Open

NSW Touch Football are calling for expressions of interest for 2018 Elite 8 Team Management positions. Being Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Managers.... [more]

Follow @nsw_touch 2.1kFollowersLike nswtouch LikesSubscribe NSWTA 86.9kViewsFollow nswtouch Followers
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE