Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

2015 NSWTA Vawdon Cup Results

2015 NSWTA Vawdon Cup Results

Congratulations to all of the winners from the 2015 New South Wales Touch Association Vawdon Cup finals day.

Men’s Premier League

Championship – Western Suburbs Magpies 7 defeated Penrith Panthers 6

Player of the Final- Cameron Nichols (Western Suburbs Magpies)

Plate – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6 defeated Hornsby Lions 1

Player of the Final- Jake Pickering (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Women’s Premier League

Championship – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8 defeated Eastern Suburbs Roosters 3

Player of the Final- Tayla Clifford (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Plate – Berkeley Vale Panthers 7 defeated Norths UTS Bears 6

Player of the Final- Amy Regal (Berekely Vale Panthers)

Mixed Division One

Championship – Eastern Suburbs Roosters 8 defeated UNSW Bullets 7

Player of the Final- Men’s- Gareth Young (Eastern Suburbs Roosters), Women’s- Marina Pappas (UNSW Bullets)

Plate – Hornsby Lions 12 defeated Appin Warriors 9

Player of the Final- Men’s- Ben Astley (Hornsby Lions), Women’s- Kate Van Beer (Hornsby Lions)

Men’s Division One

Championship – Wollongong Devils 8 defeated Central Coast Dolphins 4

Player of the Final- Bradley Hayes (Wollongong Devils)

Plate – Western Suburbs Magpies 7 defeated Hornsby Lions 6

Player of the Final- Daniel Charmody (Western Suburbs Magpies)

Women’s Division One

Championship – Northern Beaches Renegades 9 defeated Eastern Suburbs Roosters 8

Player of the Final- Georgette Randall (Northern Beaches Renegades)

Plate – Hills Hornets 7 defeated Campbelltown Ghosts 4

Player of the Final- Clare Belfanti (Hills Hornets)

Men’s Division Two

Championship – Western Suburbs Magpies 5 defeated UNSW Bullets 4

Player of the Final- Kurt Puspetto (UNSW Bullets)

Plate – St George Dragons 5 defeated Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2

Player of the Final- Luke Harris (St George Dragons)

Women’s Division Two

Championship – Bankstown Jets 5 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 1

Player of the Final- Jamie Phipps (Bankstown Jets)

Plate – Varsity Stingers 6 defeated UNSW Bullets 3

Player of the Final- Samantha McKay (Varsity Stingers)

Men’s Division Three

Championship – Campbelltown Ghosts 5 defeated Hornsby Lions 4

Player of the Final- Sean Lakeman (Campbelltown Ghosts)

Plate – Western Suburbs Magpies 8 defeated UNSW Bullets 4

Player of the Final- John Alha (Western Suburbs Magpies)

Boys Youth League

Championship – Bankstown Jets 8 defeated Penrith Panthers 6

Player of the Final- Mitchel Grey (Bankstown Jets)

Girls Youth League

Championship – Parramatta Eels 6 defeated Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4

Player of the Final- Tatum Bird (Parramatta Eels)

Plate – Central Coast Dolphins 3 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 2

Player of the Final- Kayla Paterson (Central Coast Dolphins)

Gary Croft Cup

Winners- Penrith Panthers- 295 points

Club Championship

Winners- Penrith Panthers- 129 points

Stay tuned to the TFA YouTube channel for all of the highlights from the 2015 NSWTA Vawdon Cup finals day – www.youtube.com/touchfootballaus

2020 VAWDON CUP DRAW RELEASED

NSW Touch Football is pleased to announce the release of the draw for the 2020 Vawdon Cup. 2020 VC Men’s Premier League 2020 VC Women’s... [more]

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]