Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

2016 State Cup Results

After three hot and difficult days of competition the winners of the 2016 State Cup are now known. NSW Touch Football would like to congratulate the winners of the 2016 State Cup in Port Macquarie.

 

Men’s Open A

Championship

Penrith Panthers 5 defeated Wests Magpies 4

Player of the Final – Dean Springfield (Penrith Panthers)

 

Men’s Open B

Championship

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 4 defeated Beresfield Bandits 2

Player of the Final – Matt Wilson (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks)

 

Bowl

Muswellbrook Mambas 3 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 2

Player of the Final – Cooper Harris (Muswellbrook Mambas)

 

Plate

Doyalson Dragons 9 defeated LBM Rangers 3

Player of the Final – Nick Newman (Doyalson Dragons)

 

Shield

Defence Warriors 6 defeated Mudgee Mudcrabs 5

Player of the Final – Stephen Holmes (Defence Warriors)

 

Women’s Open A

Championship

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 1

Player of the Final – Stephanie Maiolo (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

 

Women’s Open B

Championship

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9 defeated Taree Flames 4

Player of the Final – Bec Beath (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

 

Plate

Norths 3 defeated Defence 2

Player of the Final – Zoe Kennedy (Defence Warriors)

 

Bowl

UNSW Bullets defeated Wests

Player of the Final – Marina Pappas (UNSW Bullets)

 

Mixed Open

Championship

Murwillumbah Mavericks 10 defeated Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2

Players of the Final – Dave Maher and Sammy-Jo Curtis (Murwillumbah Mavericks)

 

Bowl

Melbourne University Blacks defeated Wests Magpies

Players of the Final – Tim Glazebrook (Melbourne University Blacks)

 

Shield

Hills Hornets 8 defeated Albury 2

Players of the Final – Tom Gorman and Emily Goodsir (Hills Hornets)

 

Plate

Taree Flames 7 defeated Peninsula Piranhas 3

Players of the Final – Tahj Wood and Jenna Rowsell (Taree Flames)

 

Men’s 20’s

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4 defeated Newcastle City Knights 3

Player of the Final – Conor Hickey (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

 

Women’s 20’s

Championship

Murwillumbah Mavericks 6 defeated Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5

Player of the Final – Tarryn Aiken (Murwillumbah Mavericks)

 

Bowl

Macksville Falcons 6 defeated Central Coast Dolphins 5

Player of the Final – Matiese Trisley (Macksville Falcons)

 

Men’s Seniors (30’s)

Murwillumbah Mavericks 9 defeated Western Suburbs Magpies 5

Player of the Final – Khanui Cox (Murwillumbah Mavericks)

 

Women’s Seniors (30’s)

Cronulla Sharks 3 defeated Wallsend Wolves 0

Player of the Final – Jessica Howe (Cronulla Sharks)

 

Mixed Seniors (30’s)

Wollongong Devils 8 defeated Balmain Tigers 4

Player of the Final – Michelle Forrell & Darren Reynoldson (Wollongong Devils)

 

Women’s Masters (40’s)

Championship

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (2) 3 defeated Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (1) 2

Player of the Final – Julia McGrath (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1)

 

Bowl

Hills Hornets 3 defeated Wallsend Wolves 2

Player of the Final – Katrina McIlwraith (Hills Hornets)

 

Mixed Masters (40’s)

Murwillumbah Mavericks 7 defeated Jerrabomberra Storm 2

Players of the Final – David Kafoa and Helen Bower (Murwillumbah Mavericks)

 

Men’s Masters (40’s)

Championship

Penrith Panthers 6 defeated Western Suburbs Magpies 3

Player of the Final – Shane Wilson (Penrith Panthers)

 

Bowl

Wallsend Wolves 2 defeated South Western Sydney Raptors 1

Player of the Final – Peter Aitkins (Wallsend Wolves)

 

Men’s 50’s

Newcastle Knights 7 defeated Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4

Player of the Final – Darren Burcher (Newcastle City)

 

Men’s 55’s

Championship

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4 defeated Penrith Panthers 0

Player of the Final – Garry Simmons (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

 

Bowl

Newcastle City Knights 3 defeated Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1

Player of the Final – Peter Doherty (Newcastle City)

 

Affiliate Championship

1st Manly Warringah

2nd Wests Mapies

3rd Penrith Panthers

 

Ron Andrews Shield (Country Affiliates)

1st Murwillumbah Mavericks

2nd Wollongong Devils

3rd Newcastle City

 

Watch the Replay of Grand Finals

To view the games, please click on the links below: https://livestream.com/powerproductions/2016nswtastatecup

  1. International Invitation Game: Japan vs Donnybrook
  2. Women’s 30 Grand Final: Cronulla Sharks vs Wallsend Wolves
  3. Men’s 30 Grand Final: Murwillumbah Mavericks vs Wests Magpies
  4. Women’s 20 Grand Final: Murwillumbah Mavericks vs Manly Sea Eagles
  5. Men’s 20 Grand Final: Manly Sea Eagles vs Newcastle City
  6. Mixed Open A Grand Final: Murwillumbah Mavericks vs Easts Roosters
  7. Women’s Open A Grand Final: Manly Sea Eagles vs Canterbury Bulldogs
  8. Men’s Open A Grand Final: Penrith Panthers vs Wests Magpies

 

To see all the news and information from the 2016 State Cup:

Website – www.nswtouch.com.au

Facebook – www.facebook.com/nswtouch

Twitter – www.twitter.com/nsw_touch (#nswstatecup)

Instagram – www.instagram.com/nswtouch (#nswstatecup)

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]

NOTICE OF 47th AGM

New South Wales Touch Association would like to announce the following: – ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BANKSTOWN SPORTS CLUB and via ZOOM. SATURDAY... [more]