Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

2018/19 NSWTA Performance Award Nominees Announced

We are extremely pleased to announce the finalists for the 2018/2019 NSWTA Performance Awards.

The NSWTA Awards recognise excellence in all endeavours of our sport and organisation. The Gala Blues Dinner where the awards are handed out is the most important night on the NSWTA calendar. It is the night that gives our organisation the opportunity to publicly celebrate the efforts and achievements of our amazing volunteers, Affiliates and Regions, Players, Coaches and Teams.

The Blues Dinner will be held on Saturday the 3rd of August at Bankstown Sports Club.

PURCHASE TICKETS – 2019 Blues Diner Tickets

Team of the Year

Nominees:

Doyalson Dragons Men’s Open

Wests Tigers Womens NRL Touch Premiership

NSW Mixed Open

NSW Mens Open

Junior Team of the Year

Nominees:

Central Coast Dolphins 14 Girls

Wests Magpies 18 Boys

Manly Sea Eagles 18 Girls

Easts Roosters 10 Girls

Senior Team of the Year

Nominees:

Penrith Panthers Mens 40s

NSW Womens 35s

NSW Mens 45s

NSW Mens 40s

Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Scott Bundy – Doyalson Dragons

Alex Langbridge – Doyalson Dragons

Daniel Stone – Bankstown Sports

Dylan Thompson – Doyalson Dragons

Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Samantha Rodgers – Manly Sea Eagles

Laura Peattie – Manly Sea Eagles

Hannah Dyball – Manly Sea Eagles

Ash Quinlan – Easts Roosters

Junior Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Josh Moffitt – Central Coast Dolphins

Kurt Donoghoe – Doyalson Dragons / Newcastle City Knights

Bailey Hayward – Wests Magpies

Jesse Jenkins – Doyalson Dragons / Newcastle City Knights

Junior Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Billie Taylor – Manly Sea Eagles

Lucy McDonald – Manly Sea Eagles

Kate Ryan – Manly Sea Eagles

Isabella Slattery – Easts Roosters

Senior Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Jamieson Chan – UNSW

David Maher – Murwillumbah Mavericks

Darren Reynoldson – Penrith Panthers

Rohit Prasad – Bankstown Sports

Senior Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Anna Gleeson – Port Makos

Gabrielle Rose – Taren Point

Tahney Luck – Port Makos

Carly Walsh – Easts Roosters

Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Karley Banks – Doyalson Dragons

Christian Frost – Easts Roosters

Manu Wakely – Easts Roosters

Paul Sfier – Wests Magpies

Junior Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Paul Krahe – Penrith Panthers

Manu Wakely – Easts Roosters

Erin Farah – Central Coast Dolphins

Te Aroha Paki –  Manly Sea Eagles

Senio Coach of the Year

Nominees:

David Collins – Penrith Panthers

Glen Flanagan – Canterbury Bulldogs

Peter Vincent – Port Makos

Jay Miller – Newcastle City

Selector of the Year

Nominees:

Geoff Thornton – Sydney Mets

Don Green – Hunter Western Hornets

Kevin Jurd – Sydney Mets

2019 Vawdon Cup Draw Released

NSW Touch Football is pleased to announce the release of the draw for the 2019 Vawdon Cup. With 114 teams participating across 11 rounds, over 600... [more]

SOO Coaches Announced

NSW STATE OF ORIGIN COACHES The NSW Touch Association is excited to announce the Coaching staff charged with the job of retaining the Touch Football... [more]

SOO Divisions – Joint Statement

JOINT STATEMENT FROM QUEENSLAND TOUCH FOOTBALL AND NEW SOUTH WALES TOUCH ASSOCIATION Re: State of Origin Divisions With the influx of individual... [more]

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE