Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

2018 Blues Dinner

The 12th annual New South Wales Touch Association State Awards was held last weekend at the Bankstown Sports Club. These awards recognise excellence within all aspects of our sport and organisation. The NSWTA night of nights is positioned in the midst of our State Conference, a valuable opportunity for those in our sport to be recognised.

For a full list of award winners and nominees please see below:

Rod Wise Medal (Volunteer of the Year)

Nominees:

John Turnbull – Central Coast Touch Association
Phil Rainger – Taree Touch Association
Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association
Melinda Walls – Maitland Touch Football Association
Joel Begnell – City of Orange Touch Association
Tony Webb – Ballina Touch Association
Les Bouveng – Sydney Rebels

Winner: John Turnbull – Central Coast Touch Association

President of the Year

Nominees:

Scott Henderson – St George Touch Association
Glenn Fabian – Penrith Touch Association
Rod Hetherington – Parramatta District Touch Association
Melinda Walls – Maitland Touch Football Association
Col Curry – Wallsend Touch Association
Graham Knights – Manly Warringah Touch Association

Winner: Graham Knights – Manly Warringah Touch Association

Affiliate of the Year

 

Southern Suns Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

Wollongong Touch Association
Nowra Shoalhaven Touch Association
Milton Ulladulla Touch Association
Leeton Touch Association

Winner: Wollongong Touch Association

Sydney Rebels Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

South West Sydney Raptors Touch Association
St George Touch Association
Eastern Suburbs Touch Association
Bankstown Sports Touch Association

Winner: Bankstown Sports Touch Association

Sydney Mets Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

Western Suburbs Touch Football Association
Balmain Touch Football Association
Balmain Junior Touch Association
Penrith Touch Association

Winner: Balmain Junior Touch Association

Sydney Scorpions Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

Hills Hornets Touch Football Association
Manly Warringah Touch Association
Northern Beaches Touch Association
Northern Suburbs Touch Association

Winner: Manly Warringah Touch Association

Hunter Western Hornets Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

Maitland Touch Football Association
City of Orange Touch Association
Bathurst Touch Association
Parkes Touch Association

Winner: City of Orange Touch Association

NSW Northern Eagles Affiliate of the Year

Nominees:

Evans Head Touch Association
Forster Tuncurry Touch Association
Camden Haven Touch Association
Murwillumbah Touch Association

Winner: Murwillumbah Touch Association

Overall State Winner: Manly Warringah Touch Association

Administrator of the Year

Southern Suns Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Sue Hensley – Milton Ulladulla Touch Association
Nick Altin – Griffith Touch Association
Cody Hutchinson – Albion Park Touch Association
Tim Robinson – Wollongong Touch Association

Winner: Tim Robinson – Wollongong Touch Association

Sydney Rebels Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Nathan Loveday – Bankstown Sports Touch Association
Mette Kitiona – Bankstown Jets Touch Association
Edward Stanmore – South West Sydney Raptors Touch Association
Mary Wachman – Eastern Suburbs Touch Association

Winner: Nathan Loveday – Bankstown Sports Touch Association

Sydney Mets Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Aida Catalano – Western Suburbs Touch Football Association
Katrina Kyneur – Balmain Juniors Touch Association
Kris Currie – Penrith Touch Association
Caroline Braddick – Canterbury Touch Association

Winner: Aida Catalano – Western Suburbs Touch Football Association

Sydney Scorpions Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Lara Long – Manly Warringah Touch Association
Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association
Pam Hetherington – Parramatta District Touch Association
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets Touch Football Association

Winner: Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association

Hunter Western Hornets Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Melinda Walls – Maitland Touch Football Association
Joel Begnell – City of Orange Touch Association
Rebecca Jackson – Newcastle City Touch Association
Sandy Praszczalek – Berkley Vale Touch Association

Winner: Melinda Walls – Maitland Touch Football Association

NSW Northern Eagles Administrator of the Year

Nominees:

Kendall Stirrat – Macksville Touch Association
Scott Turner – Ballina Touch Association
Megan Johnston – Forster Tuncurry Touch Association
Jenny McFarlane – Lismore Touch Association

Winner: Kendall Stirrat – Macksville Touch Association

Overall State Winner: Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches Touch Association

Affiliate Referee Director of the Year

Nominees:

Rina Janson – Norther Suburbs Touch Association
John Turnbull – Central Coast Touch Association
Sam Clark – Nelson Bay Touch Association
Ben Harris – Mudgee Touch Association
Caren Friend – Manly Warringah Touch Association
Ivan Cole – Maitland Touch Football Association

Winner: John Turnbull – Central Coast Touch Association

Youth Leader of the Year
Nominees:
Ray Wehbe – Hills Hornets Touch Football Association
Katoa Mairi – Bankstown Sports Touch Association
Grace Quinn – Mudgee Touch Association

Winner: Grace Quinn – Mudgee Touch Association

Team of the Year

Nominees:

Doyalson Dragons Men’s Premier League
Manly Sea Eagles Women’s Premier League
Easts Roosters Women’s Premier League
Sydney Rebels Mixed Open

Winner: Doyalson Dragons Men’s Premier League

Junior Team of the Year

Nominees:

Northern Eagles 14 Girls
Wests Magpies 16 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 18 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 10 Girls

Winner: Manly Sea Eagles 18 Girls

Senior Team of the Year

Nominees:

Cronulla Sharks Women’s 30s
Hunter Western Hornets Women’s 45s
Sydney Scorpions Men’s 55s
Wests Magpies Men’s 40s

Winner: Hunter Western Hornets Women’s 45s

Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Scott Bundy – Doyalson Dragons
Nicholas Good – Penrith Panthers
Dylan Hennessey – Hornsby Lions
Alex Langbridge – Doyalson Dragons

Winner: Nicholas Good – Penrith Panthers

Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Maddison Crowe – Central Coast Dolphins
Danielle Davis – Manly Sea Eagles
Hannah Dyball – Manly Sea Eagles
Ashleigh Quinlan – Easts Roosters

Winner: Ashleigh Quinlan – Easts Roosters

Junior Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Luke Cain – Central Coast Dolphins
Kurt Donoghoe – Doyalson
Bailey Hayward – Wests Magpies
Floyd Tighe – Newcastle City

Winner: Bailey Hayward – Wests Magpies

Junior Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Faith Nathan – Manly Sea Eagles
Lucy McDonald – Manly Sea Eagles
Rachel Jeffs – Newcastle City
Jessica Potts – Newcastle City
Isabella Slattery – Easts Roosters

Winner: Faith Nathan – Manly Sea Eagles

Senior Male Player of the Year

Nominees:

Tony Eltakchi – Wests Magpies
Brad Mitchell – Hills Hornets
John Samin – Jerrabomberra Storm
Garry Sonda – Wests Magpies

Winner: Garry Sonda – Wests Magpies

Senior Female Player of the Year

Nominees:

Kelly Goodwin – Wests Magpies
Melissa McCall – Wollongong Devils
Gabrielle Rose – Cronulla Sharks
Kylie Stewart – Cronulla Sharks

Winner: Gabrielle Rose – Cronulla Sharks

Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Karley Banks – Doyalson Dragons
Christian Frost – Easts Roosters
Barry Gibson – Manly Sea Eagles
Manu Wakely – Easts Roosters
Tony Trad – Wests Magpies

Winner: Tony Trad – Wests Magpies

Junior Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Shane Elford – Penrith Panthers
Darren McSpadden – Hunter Western Hornets
Robert Nakhla – Wests Magpies
Tearoha Paki – Manly Sea Eagles

Winner: Tearoha Paki – Manly Sea Eagles

Selector of the Year

Nominees:

Simone Champion – Hunter Western Hornets
Anette Coleman – Northern Eagles
Kevin Jurd – Sydney Mets

Winner: Kevin Jurd – Sydney Mets

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]

NOTICE OF 47th AGM

New South Wales Touch Association would like to announce the following: – ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BANKSTOWN SPORTS CLUB and via ZOOM. SATURDAY... [more]