Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

2020 JSC State Final Teams

NSW Touch Football wishes to advise all Affiliates of the Qualifying Teams and Competition Structure for the upcoming 2020 Junior State Cup (State Final) to be held on Saturday 7 March 2020 at The Kingsway Playing Fields, Werrington.

Qualifying Teams

The Top Four (4) teams from each of the Northern Conference and Southern Conference qualify for the State Final competition.

N.B. In the 18 Girls division, Ryde Eastwood Hawks were determined and invited as the highest-ranked Quarter Finalist following the withdrawal of Port Makos.

Teams are listed for each division in alphabetical order below.

10 Boys

Cronulla Sharks

Manly Sea Eagles 1

Manly Sea Eagles 2

Milton Ulladulla Bullfrogs

Northern Beaches Renegades

Penrith Panthers

Port Makos

Wagga Wagga Vipers

10 Girls

Beresfield Bandits

Canterbury Bulldogs

Cronulla Sharks

Manly Sea Eagles

Mudgee Mudcrabs

Newcastle City Knights

Ryde Eastwood Hawks

Wagga Wagga Vipers

12 Boys

Balmain Tigers

Doyalson Dragons

Hills Hornets

Maitland Redbacks

Northern Beaches Renegades

Orange Thunder

Parramatta Eels

Wallsend Wolves

12 Girls

Balmain Tigers

Canterbury Bulldogs

Doyalson Dragons

Manly Sea Eagles

Newcastle City Knights

Northern Beaches Renegades

Penrith Panthers

Wagga Wagga Vipers

14 Boys

Cronulla Sharks

Doyalson Dragons

Manly Sea Eagles

Peninsula Piranhas

Penrith Panthers

Singleton Storm

Wagga Wagga Vipers

Wests Magpies

14 Girls

Hills Hornets

Lismore Lizards

Macksville Falcons

Manly Sea Eagles

Nelson Bay Neptunes

Orange Thunder

Penrith Panthers

St George Dragons

16 Boys

Doyalson Dragons

Manly Sea Eagles

Newcastle City Knights

Northern Beaches Renegades

Orange Thunder

Parramatta Eels

Wagga Wagga Vipers

Wests Magpies

16 Girls

Central Coast Dolphins

Hills Hornets

Manly Sea Eagles

Northern Beaches Renegades

Orange Thunder

Parramatta Eels

Wagga Wagga Vipers

Wallsend Wolves

18 Boys

Beresfield Bandits

Central Coast Dolphins

Manly Sea Eagles

Nelson Bay Neptunes

Orange Thunder

Parramatta Eels

Penrith Panthers

Wests Magpies

18 Girls

Balmain Tigers

Easts Roosters

Hills Hornets

Macksville Falcons

Manly Sea Eagles

Nelson Bay Neptunes

Ryde Eastwood Hawks*

Wagga Wagga Vipers

Competition Structure

In each division, there will be one (1) pool consisting of eight (8) teams whereby teams will play four (4) round matches against teams in the opposite Conference only. The top four (4) teams in each division will advance to the Finals Series.

Each division’s Finals Series will consist of 2 Semi-Finals (1st v 4th and 2nd v 3rd) following by a Grand

Final (Winner SF1 v Winner SF2).

 

If you have any questions in relation to the 2020 JSC State Final, please contact NSW Touch Football Events Manager Keith Lee via keith.lee@nswtouch.com.au.

Goodbye Old Friend

It is with great sadness that we advise the passing of one of the 1968 originals, Gary Croft. He was a Life Member of the New South Wales Touch... [more]

TFA suspends community Touch Football competitions

Touch Football Australia along with NSW Touch Football and Queensland Touch Football have taken the decision to implement a suspension of all... [more]

COVID-19 Update from our National Office

Based on Prime Minister Scott Morrison’s COVID-19 national update this morning (Wednesday 18th March 2020) stating that communal places such as... [more]