Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

A Vawdon Cup like no other

Who would have thought in 2020 Vawdon Cup would have looked so different. In fact it’s been a Touch Football season like no other.

Amongst the big name sports like AFL and the NRL ,”agile” and “flexible” were buzz words used as the game navigated complex challenges to arrive at their history-making conclusion.

And we completely understood. Was Vawdon Cup happening and if so, what would it look like?

To comply with the NSW GOVERNMENT PUBLIC HEALTH ORDER we asked clubs to support the Addendum in place for this event: –

  • No spectators and to ensure we did not exceed a total of 500 participants for community sport, which included players and officials,
  • We asked the Coaching Staff to wear masks in the sub boxes as social distancing was not possible.
  • We scanned in all our team sheets to ensure limited contact
  • ARRIVE PLAY LEAVE

Vawdon Cup was not like every other year. It had changed.

It was compressed.

It was hard.

It felt long and most of all we felt frustrated because human nature suggests – we do not like change.

But thanks to all the amazing volunteers from all our Vawdon Cup Affiliates, our players, coaches, and referees who all complied with the Addendum in place – we made it!  #VAWDONCUP 2020 has been completed

YOUTH

Girl’s Youth League 1 Championship Penrith 4 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 3 (Player of the Final Faitala Moleka Penrith)

Girls Youth League 2 Championship Hills Hornets 4 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 3 (Player of the Final Logan Lemusu Hills Hornets)

Boy’s Youth League 1 Championship Easts Roosters 8 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 6 (Player of the Final CJ Booth Easts Roosters)

Boy’s Youth League 2 Championship Wollongong Devils 7 Defeated Balmain 5 (Player of the Final Zac Lewis Wollongong)

DIVISION 1

Women’s Division 1 Championship Manly Sea Eagles 6 Defeated Parramatta Eels 3 (Player of the Final Imogen Sayer Manly Sea Eagles)

Men’s Division 1 Championship Penrith Panthers 5 Defeated Parramatta Eels 4 (Player of the Final Zak Balzon Penrith Panthers)

DIVISION 2

Women’s Division 2 Championship Central Coast Dolphins 6 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 2 (Player of the Final Zali Fulton Central Coast Dolphins)

Men’s Division 2 Championship Manly Sea Eagles 5 Defeated Ryde Eastwood 1 (Player of the Final Richard Foot Manly Sea Eagles)

DIVISION 3

Women’s Division 3 Championship Ryde Eastwood 4 Defeated UNSW South Sydney 2 (Player of the Final Josie Bee Ryde Eastwood)

Men’s Division 3 Championship South West Raptors 4 Defeated Parramatta Eels 1 (Player of the Final Kane Risini South West Raptors)

DIVISION 4

Men’s Division 4 Championship Penrith Panthers 5 Defeated Balmain 4 (Player of the Final Ethan Swiddle Penrith Panthers)

Premier League

Women’s Premier League Championship Manly Sea Eagles 5 Defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 2 (Player of the Final Steph Maiolo Manly Sea Eagles)

Men’s Premier League Championship Penrith Panthers 7 Defeated Hornsby Lions 6 (Player of the Final Tjadyn Ashby Penrith Panthers) DROP OFF

 

Club Championship

1st Penrith Panthers 145pts

2nd Manly Sea Eagles 140pts

3rd Western Suburbs 105pts

Gary Croft Cup

1st Penrith 176pts

2nd Manly Warringah 156pts

3rd Western Suburbsa 120pts

Lisa Neal Shield (Minor Prems Women’s)

Easts Roosters

Owen Lane Shield (Minor Prems Men’s)

Penrith Panthers

Relive the Games

You can relive the action with footage from the Field 1 Games via Live Streaming Link

There will be fewer teams competing at the 2020 NSW State Cup than in previous years, but it won’t mean a total disaster for tourism operators... [more]

After a tremendous amount of work by the NSWTA in conjunction with Port Macquarie Hastings Council and assistance from the Hon Leslie William MLC,... [more]

20years in the making

It was a winning weekend for the Mudgee Mudcrabs women’s 30s squad, taking out the senior women’s division of the NSW Touch Country... [more]