Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Boland & Smith Medal Update-Rounds 1 & 2

Three times Boland Medalist Dylan Hennessey and two-time medalist, Ben Moylan, lead the charge after two rounds of Boland Medal. Hennessey back playing with Hornsby Lions in 2017 has opened the season in great form picking up the maximum in both games so far. Moylan has recorded one best on ground as well as two votes for his efforts against the Magpies in round 2 to be a point behind Hennessey.

 

Interestingly 7 of the top 9 all played for Australia this year and look to have carried that form into the early rounds of the Vawdon Cup. We will wait to see how the votes pan out over the season but already the big guns seem as though they are here to play this year.

 

In the Smith Medal, the 2015 Medalist Laura Peattie leads the field on 5 votes just one in front of 2015/16 NSWTA Female Player of the Year and Sea Eagles teammate Dani Davis who is equal with the every improving Teegan Chandler from Penrith. However all will be keeping a close on one of the games legends and no doubt future Hall of Famer, Canterbury’s Louise Winchester who is back playing this year and has already picked up a maximum in round 1.

 

Voting for the Boland and Smith Medals goes behind closed doors after Round five and the final medal count and awarding of both Medals will take place at the NSWTA Gala Blues Dinner on October 14 in the Ballroom of Bankstown Sports Club as part of the State Conference.

 

BOLAND MEDAL LEADERBOARD AFTER RD 2

DYLAN HENNESSEY HORNSBY 6
BEN MOYLAN PENRITH 5
STUART BRIETY CANTERBURY 4
MATT WINDCHESTER CANTERBURY 3
SCOTT BUNDY DOYALSON 3
JAKE FITZPATRICK DOYALSON 3
DANIEL BARTON PARRAMATTA 3
NICK GOOD PENRITH 3
DEAN SPRINGFIELD PENRITH 3

 

BOLAND MEDAL POINTS RD1

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS v BANKSTOWN SPORTS

3PTS-     Stuart Briety Canterbury Bulldogs
2PTS-     Daniel Stone Bankstown Sports
1PT-       Matt Prowse Canterbury Bulldogs

DOYALSON DRAGONS V HORNSBY LIONS

3PTS-     Dylan Hennessey Hornsby Lions
2PTS-     Scott Bundy Doyalson Dragons
1PT-       Matt Prowse Canterbury Bulldogs

PENRITH PANTHERS V CENTRAL COAST DOLPHINS

3PTS-     Ben Moylan Penrith Panthers
2PTS-     Nick Good Penrith Panthers
1PT-       Mark Tipple Central Coast Dolphins

PARRAMATTA EELS V WESTERN SUBURBS MAGPIES

3PTS-     Daniel Barton Parramatta Eels
2PTS-     James Blackwell Western Suburbs
1PT-       Jackson Mills Parramatta Eels

BOLAND MEDAL POINTS RD2

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS v CENTRAL COAST DOLPHINS

3PTS-     Matt Winchester Canterbury Bulldogs
2PTS-     Toby Elliot Central Coast Dolphins
1PT-       Stuart Briety Canterbury Bulldogs

MANLY WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES V HORNSBY LIONS

3PTS-     Dylan Hennessey Hornsby Lions
2PTS-     Nicholas Wing Hornsby Lions
1PT-       Jed Ibbotson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

PENRITH PANTHERS V WESTERN SUBURBS MAGPIES

3PTS-     Dean Springfield Penrith Panthers
2PTS-     Ben Moylan Penrith Panthers
1PT-       Nick Good Penrith Panthers

PARRAMATTA EELS V DOYALSON DRAGONS

3PTS-     Jake Fitzpatrick Doyalson Dragons
2PTS-     Jordan Marshall King Parramatta Eels
1PT-       Scott Bundy Doyalson Dragons

BOLAND MEDAL LEADERBOARD AFTER RD 2

LAURA PEATIE MANLY 5
DANIELLE DAVIS MANLY 4
TEEGAN CHANDLER PENRITH 4
LOUISE WINDCHESTER CANTERBURY 3
LOGAN FLANAGAN CANTERBURY 3
NITA MAYNARD EASTS 3
ASH QUINLAN EASTS 3
JESSICA POTTS NEWCASTLE 3
TARA MOHI WESTS 3
PATRICIA MICHAELOPOLOUS WESTS 3

 

SMITH MEDAL POINTS RD1

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS v NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

3PTS-     Louise Winchester Canterbury Bulldogs
2PTS-     Mel Dennis Canterbury Bulldogs
1PT-       Rachel Jeffs Newcastle Knights

NORTHERN BEACHES RENEGADES V EASTERN SUBURBS ROOSTERS

3PTS-     Nita Maynard Eastern Suburbs Roosters
2PTS-     Cobie Dymock Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1PT-       Liz Hewitt Eastern Suburbs Roosters

PENRITH PANTHERS V CENTRAL COAST DOLPHINS

3PTS-     Teegan Chandler Penrith Panthers
2PTS-     Amy Regal Central Coast Dolphins
1PT-       Abby Papenhuyzen Penrith Panthers

PARRAMATTA EELS V WESTERN SUBURBS MAGPIES

3PTS-     Tara Mohi Western Suburbs Magpies
2PTS-     Shannyn Bissell Parramatta Eels
1PT-       Tina Mohi Western Suburbs Magpies

NORTHERN SUBURBS BEARS V MANLY WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES

3PTS-     Laura Peattie Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
2PTS-     Rochelle Davis Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
1PT-       Dani Davis Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

SMITH MEDAL POINTS RD2

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS v CENTRAL COAST DOLPHINS

3PTS-     Logan Flannagan Canterbury Bulldogs
2PTS-     Alex Chueng Canterbury Bulldogs
1PT-       Shannon Rose  Central Coast Dolphins

PARRAMATTA EELS V EASTERN SUBURBS ROOSTERS

3PTS-     Ashley Quinlan Eastern Suburbs Roosters
2PTS-     Maddison Studdon Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1PT-       Emma Squadrito Eastern Suburbs Roosters

PENRITH PANTHERS V WESTERN SUBURBS MAGPIES

3PTS-     Patricia Michaelopolous Western Suburbs Magpies
2PTS-     Nola Baker Western Suburbs Magpies
1PT-       Teegan Chandler Penrith Panthers Abby Papenhuyzen Penrith Panthers

NORTHERN SUBURBS BEARS V NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

3PTS-     Jessica Potts Newcastle Knights
2PTS-     Samantha Atkins Newcastle Knights
1PT-       Annabelle Wright Northern Suburbs Bears Western Suburbs

NORTHERN BEACHES RENEGADES V MANLY WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES

3PTS-     Dani Davis Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
2PTS-     Laura Peattie Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
1PT-       Brittany Clifford Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]

NOTICE OF 47th AGM

New South Wales Touch Association would like to announce the following: – ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BANKSTOWN SPORTS CLUB and via ZOOM. SATURDAY... [more]

2020 ALL SCHOOLS CARNIVAL

NSW Touch wishes to advise that the inaugural 2020 All Schools Carnival due to be held at The Kingsway on the 28th-29th October unfortunately will... [more]