Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

NSWTA Blues Dinner-Recognises & Rewards

 

NSW Touch Football’s night of nights-The Blues Dinner at Bankstown Sports Club recognised those that have significantly contributed to the sport’s success both on and off the field. The event which is wedged into the organisations State Conference is an opportunity for those within the sport to be placed on the pedestal they deserve and recognised amongst peers.

The highlight of the night was the awarding of the NSWTA Volunteer of the Year-The Rod Wise Medal. The award was collected by triple winner of the evening Graham Knights of Manly Warringah Touch Association. Knight’s also collected the inaugural President of the Year and accepted on behalf of his Affiliate, the Affiliate of the Year, which was jointly won with the Hills Hornets Touch Association.

With Hills Hornets also saw their leader Brad Mitchell collect his fourth successive Administrator of the Year Award-a phenomenal effort!

For all of the award winners and nominees please see below;

Rod Wise Medal

Nominees

Karen Davies- Hunter Western Hornets

Rod Hetherington- Parramatta TA

Paul Coggin- Nelsons Bay TA

Graham Knights- Manly Warringah TA

Melinda Walls- Maitland TA

Victor Baptista- Western Suburbs TA

Scott Turner- Ballina TA

Steven Dunn- Goulburn TA

Anthony Dudeck- Sydney Scorpions

Winner: Graham Knights- Manly Warringah TA

 

President of the Year
Nominees

Graham Knights- Manly Warringah TA

Brad Mitchell- Hills Hornets TA

Steve Sopher- Wollongong TA

Joh Dalton- Central Coast TA

Winner: Graham Knights- Manly Warringah TA

 

Referee Director of the Year

Nominees

Caren Friend- Manly Warringah TA

Greg Oaten- Port Macquarie TA

Victor Baptista- Western Suburbs TA

Rina Janson- Northern Suburbs TA

Winner: Rina Janson- Northern Suburbs TA

 

Youth Leader of the Year

Nominees

Kystian Papadopolus- Bankstown Jets TA

Corey Wiseman- Maitland TA

Winner: Kystian Papadopolus- Bankstown Jets TA

 

Affiliate of the Year

Southern Suns Region

Griffith TA

Goulburn TA

Leeton TA

Wollongong TA

Regional Winner: Griffith TA

 

Sydney Rebels Region

Bankstown Sports TA

Eastern Suburbs TA

St George TA

UNSW TA

Regional Winner: Eastern Suburbs TA

 

Sydney Mets

Balmain Junior TA

Lower Blue Mountains TA

Penrith TA

Western Suburbs TA

Regional Winner: Balmain Junior TA

 

Sydney Scorpions

Hills Hornets TA

Manly Warringah TA

Northern Beaches TA

Northern Suburbs TA

Regional Winner: (Joint)-Manly Warringah TA & Hills TA

 

Hunter Western Hornets

Central Coast TA

Newcastle City TA

Orange TA

Portland TA

Regional Winner: Central Coast TA

 

Northern Eagles TA

Ballina TA

Macksville TA

Murwillumbah TA

Port Macquarie TA

Regional Winner: Macksville TA

 

Overall State Winner: (Joint) Manly Warringah TA & Hills TA

 

Administrator of the Year

Southern Suns

Ben Cooper- Young TA

Steve Dunn- Goulburn TA

Jackson Goman-Leeton TA

Tim Robinson-Wollongong TA

Regional Winner: Steve Dunn- Goulburn TA

 

Sydney Rebels

Nathan Loveday- Bankstown Sports TA

John Ryan- Eastern Suburbs TA

Scott Henderson- St George TA

Bronte Tomlin- UNSW TA

 Regional Winner: Nathan Loveday- Bankstown Sports TA

 

Sydney Mets

Joe Dougall- Balmain Jnrs TA

Gabe Tremble- Lower Blue Mountains TA

Kris Currie- Penrith TA

Aida Catalano- Western Suburbs TA

Regional Winner: Joe Dougall- Balmain Jnrs TA

 

Sydney Scorpions

Brad Mitchell- Hills Hornets TA

Georgia Randell- Northern Beaches TA

Kim Perry- Northern Suburbs TA

Pam Hetherington- Parramatta TA

Regional Winner: Brad Mitchell- Hills Hornets TA

 

Hunter Western Hornets

Paul Farrah- Central Coast TA

Melinda Walls- Maitland TA

Kathy Lang- Mudgee TA

Joel Begnall- City of Orange TA

Regional Winner: Joel Begnall- City of Orange TA

 

Northern Eagles TA

Jo Slade- Evans Head TA

Craig Englet- Macksville TA

Micthell Alexander- Murwillumbah TA

Joanie O’Neil- Narrabri TA

Regional Winner: Craig Englet- Macksville TA

 

Overall State Winner: Brad Mitchell- Hills Hornets TA

 

Distinguished Service Award (25 Years+ Service)

Paul Cini- Cronulla TA

Steve Fisher- Campbelltown TA

Peter Harris- Nowra Shoalhaven

Erene Duvall- Albion Park TA

Tony Mellick- Gunnedah TA

Carol Jones- Hornsby TA

Michael McDonald- Western Suburbs TA

Kim Miller- Newcastle City TA

Sue Hensley- Milton Ulludulla TA

Jenny McFarlane- Lismore TA

Joanie O’Neil- Narrabri TA

Reg Walker- Dubbo TA

 

Blues Awards-Volunteer Recognition Awards

Steve Constable – Inverell TA

Emma Mozzel – Inverell TA

Nic Grose – Dubbo TA

Kris Kurrie – Penrith TA

Jim Randall – Northern Beaches TA

Georgia Randall – Northern Beaches TA

Karen Quinn – Mudgee TA

Ivan Giammarco – Mudgee TA

Kim Bailey- Bankstown Sports TA

Haruna Ozawa- Sydney TA

Andrew Fishlock- Maitland TA

Ivan Cole- Maitland TA

Stephen Stait- Portland TA

Matt Lawson- Hills TA

Tim Sleigh- Hills TA

Sonya Steep- Port Macquarie TA

Deb Walsh- Northern Eagles

Ian Kalms- Manly Warringah TA

Stuart Geros- Manly Warringah TA

Kevin Toto- Bankstown Jets TA

Jenenne Papadopolus- Bankstown Jets TA

 

NSWTA Male Player of the Year

Nominees

Daniel Barton Parramatta TA

Scott Bundy Doyalson TA

Nick Good Penrith TA

Dylan Hennessey Wests TA

Winner: Daniel Barton Parramatta TA

 

NSWTA Female Player of the Year

Madison Crowe Central Coast TA

Dani Davis Manly Warringah TA

Laura Peattie Manly TA

Claire Tandek Canterbury TA

Winner: Dani Davis Manly Warringah TA

 

NSWTA Jnr Male Player of the Year

Matt Atkins Newcastle City TA

Luke Cain Central Coast TA

Bailey Hayward Western Suburbs TA

Floyd Tighe Newcastle City TA

Winner: Floyd Tighe Newcastle City TA

 

NSWTA Jnr Female Player of the Year

Brittany Clifford Manly Warringah TA

Pihuka Duff Manly Warringah TA

Amy Dufour Newcastle City TA

Jessica Potts Newcastle City TA

Winner: Pihuka Duff Manly Warringah TA

 

NSWTA Snr Male Player of the Year

Adam Fahim Parramatta TA

Brad Mitchell Hills TA

Rohit Prasad Eastern Suburbs TA

Garry Sonda Western Suburbs TA

Winner: Garry Sonda Western Suburbs TA

 

NSWTA Senior Female Player of the Year

Kristie Hawkes Western Suburbs TA

Jess Howe Cronulla TA

Kelly Goodwin Western Suburbs TA

Kirstie Wakely Eastern Suburbs TA

Winner: Kelly Goodwin Western Suburbs TA

 

NSWTA Coach of the Year

Karley Banks Doylason TA

Barry Gibson Manly Warringah TA

Tony Trad Western Suburbs TA

Manu Wakely Eastern Suburbs TA

Winner: Barry Gibson Manly Warringah TA

 

NSWTA Junior Coach of the Year

Robert Barakat Western Suburbs TA

Dean McManus Newcastle City TA

Mel Mitchell Hills TA

Rohi Paki Manly Warringah TA

Winner: Dean McManus Newcastle City TA

 

NSWTA Selector of the Year

Michael Chippendale Hunter Western Hornets

Kevin Jurd Sydney Mets

 

Kylie Wilkinson – Bankstown Jets

Winner: Michael Chippendale Hunter Western Hornets

 

NSWTA Team of the Year

Manly Sea Eagles Women’s Premier League

NSW Scorpions Elite 8 Women’s Open

Sydney Rebels Mixed Open

Penrith Panthers Men’s Premier League

Winner: Manly Sea Eagles Women’s Premier League

 

NSWTA Junior Team of the Year

Hunter Western Hornets Girl’s 18

Newcastle City Knights Boy’s 18

Sydney Mets Boy’s 16

Parramatta Eels Girl’s 16

Winner: Newcastle City Knights Boy’s 18

 

NSWTA Senior Team of the Year

Cronulla Sharks Women’s 30

Hunter Western Hornets Women’s 40

Manly Sea Eagles Women’s Masters

Murwillumbah Mavericks Men’s 30

Winner: Hunter Western Hornets Women’s 40 

 

NSWTA Region of the Year

Sydney Scorpions

Hunter Western Hornets

Sydney Mets

Winner: Sydney Scorpions

2020 VAWDON CUP DRAW RELEASED

NSW Touch Football is pleased to announce the release of the draw for the 2020 Vawdon Cup. 2020 VC Men’s Premier League 2020 VC Women’s... [more]

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]