Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Panthers make Wagga their Den

2020 Junior State Cup has definitely been an interesting one.

From nearly 100mls of rain prior to the start of the Northern Conference, mud, sun, and humidity to warm days, dry heat and flies at the Southern Conference in Wagga Wagga.

Wagga definitely turned on the weather (to which a sigh of relief came over the staff) and some great touch to go with it.

The Penrith Panthers have waited a long 15 years to hear their name called as Club Champions and rightly so with 5 of their teams fighting for naming rights on finals day.

This time last year things didn’t go to plan for the chooks in the Girls 18s. So they regathered, decided to enter their Junior State Cup team into the Senior State Cup as preparation and it paid dividends.

EASTERN SUBURBS 9 defeated HILLS HORNETS 4

Training was hard this year for Wests with poor quality due to the NSW Fires cancelling training. Then when they could train they had players committed to the Transman and NTL training so the numbers were low. BUT the team came together, worked together and came out firing with their hopes now o retaining their State Finals Title

WESTS MAGPIES 13 defeated PENRITH PANTHERS 6

Both teams will now head to the State Final along with last week’s Northern Conference winners which will be played in Penrith on the 7th March 2020.

NSW Touch would like to thank all the clubs, players, referees, volunteers and parents for helping to make 2020 Junior State Cup Southern Conference a success in trying conditions, and we would like to congratulate all the winners:

Under 8 Boys
Penrith Panthers 7 defeated Parramatta Eels 6
Players of the final – Jobie Madden Penrith

Under 8 Girls
Wagga Wagga Vipers 7 defeated Cronulla Sharks 6
Player of the Final – Tee-Wai Karyoa Wagga

Under 10 Girls
Cronulla Sharks 4 defeated Wagga Wagga Vipers 3
Player of the Final – Scarlett Turner Cronulla

Under 10 Boys
Cronulla Sharks 13 defeated Wagga Wagga Vipers 2
Player of the Final – Kaden Mangioni Cronulla

Under 12 Boys
Hills Hornets 9 defeated Balmain Tigers 4
Player of the Final – Logan Bubb Hills Hornets

Under 12 Girls
Penrith Panthers 7 defeated Wagga Wagga 4
Player of the Final – Tia Jane Golding Penrith

Under 14 Boys
Penrith Panthers 15 defeated Wests Magpies 6
Player of the Final – Jack Attard Penrith

Under 14 Girls
Penrith Panthers 7 defeated Orange Thunder 2
Player of the Final – Talia Schempp Penrith

Under 16 Boys
Parramatta Eels 13 defeated Orange Thunder 4
Player of the Final – Braydon Wickman Parramatta

Under 16 Girls
Parramatta Eels 7 defeated Wagga Wagga Vipers 2
Player of the Final – Mackenzie Davis Parramatta Eels

Under 18 Boys
Wests Magpies 13 defeated Penrith Panthers 6
Player of the Final – Liam Doyle Wests

Under 18 Girls
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9 defeated Hills Hornets 4
Player of the Final – Georgia Carrol Easts

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Penrith Panthers 133 Points

Wagga Wagga 127 points

Parramatta Eels 112 points

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]

NOTICE OF 47th AGM

New South Wales Touch Association would like to announce the following: – ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BANKSTOWN SPORTS CLUB and via ZOOM. SATURDAY... [more]