Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Re-writing history at the 2018 Vawdon Cup Grand Final

The 2018 Vawdon Cup Grand Final last Saturday became Touch Football’s version of  the history-making “WINX”…. back to back titles with neither Opens Team looking like slowing down

In the Men’s Open, Doyalson Dragons have done the double – AGAIN.  Coming off the back of another successful Country Championships where they successfully won their 5th Men’s Open title, they showed why they are the benchmark team in the Men’s Open claiming back to back Vawdon Cup titles narrowly beating Parramatta in a game that could have been anyone’s for the taking.

Manly Women’s continued their dominance with a fourth straight title, a feat only bettered by their Grand Final rivals, Easts Roosters who in 1994 successfully won titles for six consecutive years.

The almighty Easts Roosters in the Mixed, took out their 9th straight title over Canterbury and re writing the history books by becoming the most successful team in Vawdon Cup with the most consecutive wins once held by the Sutherland Women’s Open from 1985-1991

For full results please see below;

MIXED DIVISION

Mixed Division 1 Championship Easts Roosters 12 Defeated Canterbury 4 (Player of the Final Jack Lewis and Jess Shanahan Easts Roosters

Mixed Division 2 Championship Carlingford Cyclones 10 Defeated Appin Warriors 9 (Player of the Final Noel Mclean Carlingford and Jane Skinner Appin)

YOUTH

Girl’s Youth League 1 Championship Manly Sea Eagles 12 Defeated Parramatta Eels 5 (Player of the Final Kiiahla Duff Manly Sea Eagles)

Girls Youth League 2 Championship Hills Hornets 5 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 3 (Player of the Final Eleanor Fairhurst Hills Hornets)

Boy’s Youth League Championship Balmain 3 Defeated Easts Roosters 2 (Player of the Final Sam Zammit Balmain)

DIVISION 1

Women’s Division 1 Championship Manly Sea Eagles 6 Defeated Parramatta 3 (Player of the Final Sariah Paki Manly Sea Eagles)

Men’s Division 1 Championship UNSW Bullets 7 Defeated Sydney Uni 2 (player of the Final Roy Prasad UNSW)

DIVISION 2

Women’s Division 2 Championship South West Raptors Defeated Hornsby Lions 2 (Player of the Final Sophie Petrou South West Raptors)

Men’s Division 2 Championship Western Suburbs 5 Defeated Central Coast 5  (Player of the Final Liam Tompee Western Suburbs)

DIVISION 3

Men’s Division 3 Championship Balmain Tigers 5 Defeated UNSW Bullets 3 (Player of the Final Temy Joe Balmain Tigers)

DIVISION 4

Men’s Division 4 Championship Bankstown Sports 9 Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 5 (Player of the Final Katoe Mairi Bansktown Sports)

Premier League

Inclusion Premier League Championship Hills Hornets 12 Defeated Newcastle Knights 5 (Player of the Final Kevin Hynh Hills Hornets)

Women’s Premier League Championship Manly Sea Eagles 10 Defeated Easts Roosters 2 (Player of the Final Elesha TePaa Manly Sea Eagles)

Men’s Premier League Championship Doyalson Dragons 7 Defeated Parramatta Eels 6 (Player of the Final Scott Bundy Doyalson Dragons)

 

Affiliate Championship

1st Wests Magpies 112pts

2nd Manly Sea Eagles 110pts

3rd Easts Roosters 90pts

Gary Croft Cup

1st Manly Sea Eagles 222pts

2nd Western Suburbs 218pts

3rd Easts Roosters 176pts

Relive the Games

You can relive the action with footage from the Field 1 Games via Live Streaming Link

Year 7/8 State Final – Left to the Last Seconds

The 2018 NSW Touch Football Year 7/8 All Schools State Final was held today at The Kingsway Playing Fields, home of Penrith Touch Association. 541... [more]

Career Opp: Game Development Officer

Are you looking for a new and exciting career opportunity in the sporting industry? We are seeking suitably qualified applicants for the position... [more]

NSW Retain Coveted State of Origin Trophy Again

NSW has once again taken the Touch Football State of Origin Series Trophy and the bragging rights after the Men’s Open team clenched the... [more]

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE