Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

All Schools Events

Based on the notification released by Mark Scott, Secretary of the Department of Education, that schools would adopt social distancing measures requiring them to cancel assemblies, excursions, travel, some events and  conferences the NSWTA has suspended indefinitely the Year 9/10 Allschools and Year 11/12 Mixed All schools events scheduled through to May 2020.

We are working through a process to determine whether it is possible and viable to reschedule a single event later in 2020 and will advise further as soon as we are able. However, note that the Year 9/10 and Year 11/12 All school program will not be going ahead as scheduled.

Nominations are currently closed for all events, but will re-open when we can advise the events will be going ahead again.

To read our Full Covid 19 Memo regarding the Secondary Events, click here

 

Below are the previous details for the school events should you be interested.

 

 

 

The All Schools Events conducted by NSW Touch Football are open to all Secondary Schools. In 2020 7/8 and 9/10 All Schools events will have regional qualifying events throughout NSW. There are both boys and girls divisions. Each of the regional qualifying winners will gain direct entry to the State Final. All teams who enter a regional qualifying event will also qualify for Division 2 at the National Schools Cup held at the NYC in Queensland!

ASElogo_FA_rgb

Nominations are now open for the following locations and are to be conducted through the Touch Football Online process.  Nominations close two weeks prior to the event.  Please note that dates and locations are subject to change.

 

9/10 All Schools Events

2020 Year 9 – 10 All Schools Conditions of Entry

The 2020 Year 9/10 All School Regional Events will be conducted during Terms 1 & 2.

The Year 9/10 All Schools State Final will be held on Friday 12th June 2020, Venue TBC.

 

Hunter/Central Coast

  • West Gosford, Adcock Park (Central Coast TA) – Tuesday, 31st March 2020
  • Wallsend, Upper Reserve (Wallsend TA) – Friday, 27th March 2020

North Coast

  • Ballina, Saunders Oval (Ballina TA) – Thursday, 26th March 2020
  • Taree, Taree Regional Recreation Centre (Taree TA) – Tuesday, 24th March 2020

 

North West

  • Inverell, Inverell Sporting Complex (Inverell Juniors TA) – Wednesday, 25th March 2020
  • Tamworth, Gipps Street Sporting Complex – Thursday, 26th March 2020

South Coast

  • Goulburn, Carr-Confoy (Goulburn TA) – Wednesday, 6th May 2020
  • Fairymeadow, Thomas Dalton Park (Wollongong TA) – Friday, 29th May 2020

South Western

  • Wagga Wagga, Jubilee Park (Wagga Wagga TA) – Friday, 8th May 2020

Sydney

  • Milperra, Vale of Ah Reserve (Bankstown TA) – Wednesday, 1st April 2020
  • North Manly, Nolan Reserve (Manly Warringah TA) – Tuesday, 17th March 2020
  • North Parramatta, Doyle Ground (Parramatta TA) – Monday, 11th May 2020
  • St Mary’s, The Kingsway Playing Fields (Penrith TA) – Friday, 8th May 2020
  • Taren Point, Gwawley Park (Taren Point TA) – Tuesday, 15th May 2020

Western

  • Dubbo, Katrina Gibbs & John McGrath Ovals (Dubbo TA) – Thursday, 1st April 2020
  • Orange, Waratah Sportsground (Orange TA) – Wednesday, 31st March 2020

 

 

7/8 All Schools Events

2020 Year 7 – 8 All Schools Conditions of Entry

The 2020 Year 7/8 All Schools will be conducted in Terms 3 & 4 . 

The Year 7/8 All Schools State Final will be held at The Kingsway Playing Fields, St Mary’s, on Friday 20th November 2020.

Hunter/Central Coast

  • West Gosford, Adcock Park (Central Coast TA) – Venue & Date TBC
  • New Lambton, The Newcastle Harness Club (Newcastle City TA) – Friday, 11th September 2020 

 

North Coast

  • Ballina, Saunders Oval (Ballina TA) – Thursday, 17th September 2020 
  • Port Macquarie, Tuffins Lane (Port Macquarie TA) – Tuesday, 20th October 2020 

 

North West

  • Inverell, Inverell Sporting Complex (Inverell Juniors TA) – Wednesday, 21st October 2020
  • Tamworth, Gipps Street Sporting Complex – Thursday, 22nd October 2020 

 

South Coast

  • Goulburn, Carr-Confoy (Goulburn TA) – Thursday, 22nd October 2020 
  • Fairymeadow, Thomas Dalton Park (Wollongong TA) – Friday, 14th August 2020

 

South Western

  • Wagga Wagga, Jubilee Park (Wagga Wagga TA) – Monday, 19th October 2020

 

Sydney

  • Milperra, Vale of Ah Reserve (Bankstown TA) – Wednesday, 28th October 2020 
  • North Manly, Nolan Reserve (Manly Warringah TA) – Tuesday, 27th October 2020 
  • North Parramatta, Doyle Ground (Parramatta TA) – Monday, 26th October 2020
  • St Mary’s, The Kingsway Playing Fields (Penrith TA) – Friday, 6th November 2020
  • Taren Point, Gwawley Park (Taren Point TA) – Tuesday, 27th October 2020

 

Western

  • Dubbo, Katrina Gibbs & John McGrath Ovals (Dubbo TA) – Thursday, 29th October 2020 
  • Orange, Waratah Sportsground (Orange TA) – Wednesday, 28th October 2020

 

2019 NSW Year 9/10 State Final was held on Friday 14th June 2019. Full results & write up on the day can be found in the link below:

Nail-Biting Victory at 9/10 State Finals

2019 NSW Year 7/8 State Final  was held on Friday, 22nd November 2019. Full results & write up on the day can be found in the link below:

Stella Maris & Narrabeen Sports Victorious at State Final

 

For more information on these events please contact;

Jocelyn Burnett
Sport Support Coordinator
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: (02) 9558 9333
Mobile: 0409 360 363