Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

Primary School Gala Days

Primary Schools Gala Days:

We are excited by the return of the NSW Touch Football Primary School Gala Day’s for 2022 #stepslidetry!

New South Wales Touch Association will be conducting carnivals for all Primary Schools in various areas of the State throughout 2022. These carnivals are conducted in terms 2 – 4.

The carnivals are targeted to students in Years 3 through to 6 for both Male and Females. Some of the carnivals also cater for mixed divisions in these grades.

2021 Primary School Gala Day General Conditions of Entry (To be updated with 2022 soon)

Nominations are now open for the following locations and are to be conducted through the Touch Football Online process. Nominations close 2 weeks prior to the event.

These events will be FREE to enter.

Registration Links to Open Shortly

North Coast:

  • Grafton – 30th August – Rushforth Park
  • Coffs Harbour – 6th September – Sawtell & Toormina Rec Grounds
  • Macksville – 7th September – Macksville Park
  • Port Macquarie – 8th September – Tuffins Lane

North West:

  • Gunnedah – 23rd August – Donnelly Fields
  • Narrabri – 24th August – Cooma Oval
  • Tamworth – 25th August – Gipps Street Sporting Fields
  • Armidale 13th September – Rologas Fields
  • Inverell – 14th September – Inverell Sporting Complex
  • Tenterfield – 15th September – Federation Park

Hunter/Central Coast:

  • Wallsend – 5th August – Upper Reserve
  • Doyalson – 11th August – Doyalson RSL Playing Fields
  • Newcastle Yr 3-4 – 12th August – Newcastle Harness Club
  • Central Coast – 16th August – Adcock Park
  • Newcastle Yr 5-6 – 19th August – Newcastle Harness Club
  • Scone – 6th September – Bill Rose Sporting Complex
  • Muswellbrook – 7th September – Olympic Park
  • Maitland – 8th September – Maitland Park

Sydney:

  • Wests – 26th July – Barks Hut Reserve
  • UNSW – 8th August – Heffron Park
  • Easts – 9th August – Lower Queens Park
  • Ryde Eastwood – 10th August – Morrison Bay Park
  • Taren Point – 15th August – Gwawley Park
  • Penrith – 17th August – The Kingsway
  • Bankstown – 18th August – Vale of Ah
  • Parramatta – 23rd August – Doyle Ground
  • Balmain – 23rd August – Timbrell Park
  • Liverpool – 25th August – Pearce Park

Western NSW:

  • Dubbo – 26th July – Katrina Gibbs & John McGrath Oval
  • Orange – 30th August – Waratah Sportsground
  • Parkes – 1st September – Cheyney Park
  • Mudgee – 13th September – Glen Willow
  • Western Schools Cup – 25th October – Waratah Sportsground 

South Coast:

  • Wollongong – 9th August – Thomas Dalton Park
  • Moruya – 23rd August – Gundary Oval
  • Milton Ulladulla – 24th August – Frogs Hollow
  • Culburra – 13th October – Crookhaven Park
  • Albion Park – 14th September – Albion Park Oval

Southern NSW:

  • Goulburn – 26th July – Carr Confoy Park
  • Wagga Wagga – 27th July – Jubilee Park
  • Yass – 17th August – Walker Park
  • Griffith – 6th September – Ted Scobie Oval
  • South West NSW – 7th September – Bob Aldridge Park

 

Once nominations have been received from schools, the Game Development Officer running the event will send you a confirmation email.

 

For more information on these events please contact;

Ben Halmarick
Game Development Officer
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: (02) 9558 9333
Mobile: 0429 114 084