Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Sea Eagles take the Northern Conference

When Brad Fittler and the Hogs 4 the Homeless rode into Port Macquarie on Friday afternoon, it capped off what had already been a brilliant start to the first-day of the 2019 NSW Junior State Cup Northern Conference.

In its new format, the first of two Conferences saw over 850 games played out over the 3-day event.

The Manly Sea Eagles managed to win an unprecedented 9th consecutive Club Championship. The only thing to top that was the same club’s U18s Girls team becoming champions for the 10th time in a row by defeating Nelson Bay with a score of 17-2. This girls team have played together since Under 12s and in the past 10 Junior State Cups have never lost a round match and or Grand Final.

In the U18s Boy’s Grand Final saw a 2018 rematch between the Central Coast Dolphins and Manly Sea Eagles. From the first try scored the game was fast-paced, with both teams pushing their limits. When one team scored other replied with one better, but in the end, it was the Central Coast Dolphins who came out on top retaining their title defeating Manly Seagles in a very close match 9-8

Central Coast teams, despite not defeating Manly in the Boys and Girls 14s and 16s, put in a strong effort over all – the club was runner-up, with 111 points to Manly’s 215. Northern Beaches Renegades came in third on 96 points.

NSW Touch would like to thank all the clubs, players, referees, volunteers and parents for helping to make 2019 Junior State Cup Northern Conference a fantastic and memorable event, and to congratulate all the winners:

Under 8 Boys
Northern Beaches Renegades 13 defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 4
Players of the final – Beau Cooper Northern Beaches Renegades

Under 8 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Singleton Storm 0
Player of the Final – Billie Kasprowicz Many Sea Eagles

Under 10 Girls
Port Macquarie Makos 5 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 4
Player of the Final – Tilly Sinclair Port Macquarie Makos

Under 10 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 6
Player of the Final – Beau Patterson Manly Sea Eagles

Under 12 Boys
Doyalson Dragons 10 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 7
Player of the Final – Ryan Tukapua Doyalson Dragons

Under 12 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Northern Beaches 2
Player of the Final – Coco Marsters Manly Sea Eagles

Under 14 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 11 defeated Central Coast 2
Player of the Final – Jo Walsh

Under 14 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated Central Coast 7
Player of the Final – Ava Healey Central Coast

Under 16 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Central Coast 2
Player of the Final – Cuban Porter-Sheen Manly Sea Eagles

Under 16 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 11 defeated Nelson Bay 0
Player of the Final – Kiiahla Duff Manly Sea Eagles

Under 18 Boys
Central Coast 9 Manly Sea Eagles 8
Player of the Final – Jeremy Belcher

Under 18 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 17 defeated Nelson Bay 2
Player of the Final – Kate Ryan

Vale John Mitchell

It is with great sadness that NSW Touch Football advises the passing of John Mitchell.   John was a great servant of our game having been involved... [more]

NRL Legend Brad ‘Freddy’ Fittler says you should play Touch Football FOREVER

“Everyone should play touch footy FOREVER, simple as that” said Brad Fittler when we recently caught up with him at the 2019 Junior State... [more]

Thunder rumbled the Southern Conference

The 2019 NSW Junior State Cup Southern Conference in one word – WOW! With 193 teams and a handful of new Affiliates attending their first ever... [more]

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE