Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Sun, Mud and Manly Reign

In the lead up to the event, it was stated that this year’s Junior State Cup Northern Conference in Port Macquarie was not going to be pretty and it’s going to be uncomfortable, but NSW Touch would do the best they can to get through the 2020 NSW Junior State Cup.

Accomplished! Northern Conference ran and won.

From rain and mud on day 1, to clear skies and heat on day 2 we finally received the perfect playing conditions on finals day.

The Manly Sea Eagles managed to win an unprecedented 10th consecutive Club Championship. completing a decade of dominance (in terms of the Club Championship)

With the Queen of Touch Roha Paki heading back to where it all began (under 10s) the batton was handed over to her sister, Edith Nathan.  With the girls losing 2 round games they knew they had it do it tough, but as Captain Isabella Geros stated: “everyone was running at the same pace out the back so it was all about eyes up footy”.

MANLY SEA EAGLES 11 defeated NELSON 2

New Coach and a team seeking redemption for the 2019 Northern Conference defeat, Manly Sea Eagles came up against the Beresfield Bandit, who beat them convincingly in the round games 3-1. From the first try scored the game was fast-paced and in the end redemption prevailed.

MANLY SEA EAGLES 5 defeated BERESFIELD BANDITS 2

Both teams will now head to the State Final and along with next week’s Southern Conference winners which will be played in Wagga Wagga on the 21st/22nd and 23rd of February 2020.

NSW Touch would like to thank all the clubs, players, referees, volunteers and parents for helping to make 2020 Junior State Cup Northern Conference a success in trying conditions, and we would like to congratulate all the winners:

Under 8 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated Newcastle Knights 0
Players of the final – Marley Kumeroa Manly Sea Eagles

Under 8 Girls
Ryde Eastwood 3 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 2
Player of the Final – Layla Miller Ryde Eastwood

Under 10 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Newcastle Knights 0
Player of the Final – Eliza Williams Manly Sea Eagles

Under 10 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles DREW Northern Beaches Renegades
Player of the Final – Ewan Keep Northern Beaches Renegades

Under 12 Boys
Doyalson Dragons 9 defeated Wallend Wolves 2
Player of the Final – Kai Hodges Doyalson Dragons

Under 12 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Newcastle Knights 0
Player of the Final – Coco Marsters Manly Sea Eagles

Under 14 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 16 defeated Doyalson Dragons 3
Player of the Final – Tylan Berryman Manly Sea Eagles

Under 14 Girls
Nelson Bay Neptunes 5 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 2
Player of the Final – Ava Forster Nelson Bay Neptunes

Under 16 Boys
Newcastle Knights 9 defeated Doyalson Dragons 6
Player of the Final – Jared Hepburn Newcastle Knights

Under 16 Girls
Northern Beaches Renegades 7 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 4
Player of the Final – Mikayla Forder Northern Beaches Renegades

Under 18 Boys
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Beresfield Bandits 2
Player of the Final – Witika Rees-Hatu Manly Sea Eagles

Under 18 Girls
Manly Sea Eagles 17 defeated Nelson Bay 2
Player of the Final – Kiiahla Duff Manly Sea Eagles

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Manly Sea Eagles 207 points

Northern Beaches Renegades 103 points

Doyalson Dragons 81 points

CHIEF HEALTH ADVICE UPDATE

The NSW Chief Health Officer, Dr Kerry Chant, has today announced the release of updated advice for the sector relating to spectator attendance at... [more]

NSWTA Affiliate School Holiday Clinics

The October School Holiday’s are fast approaching & some of our NSWTA Affiliates are hosting a School Holiday Clinic for your kids to join... [more]

NOTICE OF 47th AGM

New South Wales Touch Association would like to announce the following: – ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BANKSTOWN SPORTS CLUB and via ZOOM. SATURDAY... [more]