Find a Club

Enter your suburb/postcode to find your nearest club

FIND A CLUB

Thunder rumbled the Southern Conference

The 2019 NSW Junior State Cup Southern Conference in one word – WOW!

With 193 teams and a handful of new Affiliates attending their first ever NSW Junior State Cup,  Wagga Wagga did not disappoint.  Wagga turned on the weather, the fields were green at the atmosphere – electric.  Smiles all round from all in attendance who were now keen to focus on the Junior State Cup in 2020

Wagga Waggas Girls 18s proved that hard work and determination pays off. With Wagga scoring first within the first minute, Easts Roosters struggled to hold their own against a team that was willing to give it their all in front of a home crowd taking the win 19-2

In the U18s Boy’s Grand Final saw a strong Western Suburbs team up against the Hills Hornets, a team who have never made an 18s finals in all their years at JSC. It was hard, fast, with both teams pushing their limits. When one team scored other replied with one better, but in the end, it was the Hills Hornets who ran on celebrating an emotional victory 12-11.

City of Orange (Orange Thunder) were here to play and showed that the clubs junior program is starting to reap its rewards with 5 of their teams making finals and taking out the Club Champions by just 2 points over Penrith.

NSW Touch would like to thank all the clubs, players, referees, volunteers and parents for helping to make 2019 Junior State Cup Southern Conference a fantastic and memorable event, and to congratulate all the winners:

Under 8 Boys
Parramatta Eels 10 defeated Orange Thunder 7
Players of the final – Marco Sassen Parramatta Eels

Under 8 Girls
Cronulla Sharks 3 defeated Orange Thunder 2
Player of the Final – Charli Moses Cronulla Sharks

Under 10 Boys
Penrith Panthers 11 defeated Orange Thunder 6
Player of the Final – Ryan Cloey Penrith Panthers

Under 10 Girls
Easts Roosters 11 defeated Balmain Tigers 4
Player of the Final – Piper Savins Easts Roosters

Under 12 Boys
Western Suburbs 9 defeated Wollongong Devils 6
Player of the Final – Michael Joukhador Western Suburbs

Under 12 Girls
Hills Hornets 13 defeated Orange Thunder 6
Player of the Final – Waiaria Ellis Hills Hornets

Under 14 Boys
Western Suburbs 5 defeated Parramatta Eels 4
Player of the Final – Christian Sarkis Western Suburbs

Under 14 Girls
Parramatta Eels 16 defeated Penrith Panthers 3
Player of the Final – Mackenzie Davis Parramatta Eels

Under 16 Boys
Penrith Panthers 13 defeated Parramatta Eels 2
Player of the Final – Alex Prior Penrith Panthers

Under 16 Girls
Deakin Thunder 7 defeated Orange Thunder 6
Player of the Final – Georgia Martin-Pang Deakin Thunder

Under 18 Boys
Hills Hornets 12 Western Suburbs 11
Player of the Final – Keahlan Bray Hills Hornets

Under 18 Girls
Wagga Wagga Vipers 19 defeated Easts Roosters 2
Player of the Final – Madison Haggar Wagga Wagga Vipers

Thank you Volunteers

Delivering NSW Touch Football Events involves numerous stakeholders working together towards achieving an enjoyable event for all attendees. One... [more]

Sea Eagles Soar at State Final

Elite level competition and the number of Affiliates now entering the NSW Junior State Cup to participate at either the Northern or Southern... [more]

A host of talent at JSC State Final

They may be young, but together their talent made for tough competition at the inaugural Junior State Cup Final being held this weekend at Thomas... [more]

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE